PRIVACY STATEMENT FB Twitter LinkedIn

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is a summary of our Privacy Policy and aims to inform you about our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information.

At the Brien Holden Vision Institute ABN 49 081 303 282 (the 'Institute') and the Brien Holden Vision Institute Foundation ABN 86 081 872 586 (the ‘Foundation') we take seriously your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time (the 'Privacy Act').  Each reference in this Privacy Statement to 'we', 'us', and/or 'our' is a reference to both the Institute and the Foundation. References to the ‘website’ means the www.brienholdenvision.org website.

This Privacy Statement is a summary of our Privacy Policy and aims to inform you about our collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. Further information about our general privacy practices can be found in our full Privacy Policy, which is available on request through our Privacy Officer.

This Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy are effective as at 1 September 2016.  We may need to update or change them from time to time so it is recommended that you review them at any time you are proposing to supply personal information to us.  We will post an updated version of our Privacy Statement on our website if this happens.

By using this website or supplying us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement and our Privacy Policy.
What information is being collected?
From time to time we may collect personal information as defined under the Privacy Act through one of a number of interactions that you might typically conduct with us.

We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including directly from you when you provide this information to us by phone, in person, by email or when you submit personal details through our online forms or registration on the website.
 
The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us, but typically includes name, address, e-mail address, fax and telephone numbers, and payment information (for example, if you’re donating to the Institute or Foundation).  Sometimes, we may also collect health information or other sensitive information about you. On such occasions we will seek your consent to the collection and use of that information.

There may be times when we ask you for personal information and you may not wish to provide it.  You are not obliged to provide such information, but it may result in us being unable to provide you with a particular service that you want.

From time to time we may ask you to complete surveys for research purposes and may keep a copy of your responses.  You are not obliged to respond to such surveys.

Sometimes we may also receive personal information about you without asking for it. Where we receive such unsolicited personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information within a reasonable amount of time if we determine that we could not have collected that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Normally, this means we would have to be able to collect the personal information using fair and reasonable means and for a particular purpose reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

Specific to the website, we may perform statistical analysis of subscriber and user activities and characteristics. For this, we may collect non-personal information, including information about your computer and browsing preferences, through the standard operation of our servers or through the use of cookies. This type of information does not identify any individual but is statistical data about our users’ browsing activities and patterns. The information we may collect for this may include:
  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The pages you accessed and the document downloaded;
  • The previous site you visited; and
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The type of browser you are using.
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you should use your browser’s cookie disabling feature. If cookies are disabled, however, certain features may not be available to you. The use of cookies allows us to enhance the functionality of the service we offer to users of the website.
How is personal information used?
Direct Marketing
How we hold personal information
When we disclose your personal information
Security of personal information
Third party sites
Your rights to access and correct your personal information
Complaints
Further Information

For further information about this Privacy Statement or to obtain a copy of our full Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy Officer.